At JSC "Uzkimyosanoat" produced more than 170 kinds of chemical products.Enterprises of the chemical technologyresource Uzbekistan can be divided into the following major production complexes of the type of the products:
• complex production of mineral fertilizers, inorganic chemicals and chemical reagents for energy, gold-mining and chemical industry;
• the complex of production of organic chemicals, artificial fibers, polymer materials;
• production of chemical means of plant protection;
• the production of soda ash.
Chemical industry of the country, playing an important strategic role in the economy of the Republic and the Central Asian region has a powerful production and technical base, and also has all the necessary conditions for the further perspective development of large deposits of natural gas, gas condensate, sulphur, phosphorus, sylvite, sodium chloride, limestone.
Products of JSC "Uzkimyosanoat" demanded the leading sectors of the economy.
Chemical industry is among basic industries of Uzbekistan was formed based on the needs of intensifying agricultural production through the establishment of enterprises for production of mineral fertilizers - JSC "Maksam-Chirchik" JSC "Ferganaazot", JSC "Navoiazot",JSC "ammophos", "Samarkandkimyo" and "Kokand superphosphate plant" produce phosphate-based fertilizers, ammonium phosphate, suprefos, ammoniated simple superphosphate, ammonianitrogen and nitrocalciumphosphate. Them provides the raw material of the Kyzylkum phosphorite plant. JV-JSC "Electrokhimzavod" produces various kinds of chemical means of plant protection.
The amount and types of produced mineral fertilizers of JSC "Uzkimyosanoat" has a leading position in Central Asia, being the largest producer of ammonia, urea, ammonium nitrate, ammonium sulfate, ammophos and nitrophos, as well as the region's only manufacturer of all three types of fertilizers — nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium. From 2016 to this list were added the complex NPK-fertilizers.
To implement structural reforms, modernization and diversification of the chemical industry, ensure a deeper processing of rich natural resources, increase of finished export-oriented chemical production and wide attraction for these purposes of foreign investment development Programme of the chemical industry until 2021. Realization of actions for modernization and technical upgrading of the chemical industry, introduction of modern innovative technologies and creating new industries based on modern energy - saving technologies will give a powerful impetus to the withdrawal of Uzbekistan to a new level, providing our nation's competitiveness in the global market.
As a result of the implementation of the Program will be organized production of more than 20 new products — PVC, tires, conveyor belts, agricultural tyres, carbon black, potassium sulfate, potassium hydroxide and others, which will provide diversification of products. In particular, the proportion of netcobol production by 2021 will increase from 24 to 44 percent as of 2022 will be more than 50 percent.
The future of chemical engineering lies in the adherence rate for the production of environmentally friendly mineral fertilizers, or, in other words, with minimal impact on the ecological balance of nature, which in turn stimulates the expansion of safe food granary of mankind.
Chemical industry of our country, which is one of the leading industries, making a significant contribution to the development of the economy and its export capacity, fully satisfies the domestic demand for chemical products, as well as growing shipments to the external market.
The development of the oil and gas industry of Uzbekistan
For the industry new life was begun from the first days of the sovereignty of the Republic of Uzbekistan. From this time begins a new stage in the development of the oil and gas industry. The leadership of the country attached special importance to overall development of the industry and was accompanied by the solution of the following strategic objectives:
- significant increases in the production of oil and gas condensate to achieve oil independence of the Republic;
- intensification of technological processes for the processing of oil and gas to bring product quality up to world standards;
- increasing reserves of hydrocarbons, especially liquid, by opening new fields to ensure reliable raw material base of oil and gas industry of Uzbekistan.
11 December 1998, was signed the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan №PD-2154 "On the transformation of National Corporation of the oil and gas industry "Uzbekneftegaz" National holding company "Uzbekneftegaz", came into force and the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 523 "About the organization and activities of the National holding company "Uzbekneftegaz".
For sustainable, dynamic and balanced development of industry of the Republic, deepening of structural reforms aimed at diversifying key industries and growth of export potential, further improve the efficiency and competitiveness of industries, complexes and industrial enterprises on the basis of their modernization, technical and technological renovation of production determined the main tasks and priority directions of development of industry of the Republic in 2011-2015, the decision of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan №PP-1442 "On priorities of industrial development of Uzbekistan in 2011-2015" dated December 15, 2010
Today Uzbekneftegaz national holding company employing around 120 thousand people is a vertically integrated three-level holding company that unites more than 200 companies involved in all activities of the oil and gas industry.
In 2004, between the Republic of Uzbekistan and consortium of investors in the Russian oil company LUKOIL and the National holding company Uzbekneftegaz signed an Agreement on production section (SRP) concerning the site of Kandym group of fields, sites of Khauzak and Shada, and also Kungrad site for a period of 35 years (mega-project).
Innovative technology in the chemical industry
Broad prospects for rapid growth of production of mineral fertilizers in Uzbekistan was opened after the commissioning of the richest natural gas fields in the Bukhara region. Use as raw material natural gas deposits of the Bukhara allowed to bring plants nitrogen fertilizers to areas of consumption.In this regard, JSC "Navoiyazot" was developed by the following main projects:
• ammonia
• weak nitric acid (under pressure of 5.6 ATM 7.3 ATM)