Navoi is the real oasis in the steppe. It is the youngest city of the country. The Government Decree started its construction in 1958. It was named after the great Uzbek poet, scientist and state figure Alisher Navoi. The city has economic importance and is the largest industrial center of the western part of Uzbekistan. The city became, as it were, the outpost of desert development.
Though the city is very young, this area and surroundings of current Navoi has rich history. In ancient times the Great Silk Road passed through these lands. Also findings of numerous traces of Ancient Saki, Khorezm, Baktriya cultures resulted from archeological researches of the area.
According to Navoi history, the land on which today the city is, truly cherishes the memory of millennia of its centuries. Archaeologists have found evidence of the existence of numerous cultural centers are ancient Saks, Khorezm, Bactrian. Excavations Varakhsha and Babkent enabled the modern world to learn about the ancient civilizations that were destroyed by raids and strife, and subsequently buried in the sands of time in the mighty.
In ancient times, the Great silk Road passed the city of Kermine. Kermine played an important role that connected Samarkand and Bukhara.
Earlier in place of Navoi was Kermine village, once part of the Bukhara Khanate. In 1958, according to the decision of the Government in the area of the village began construction of a mining and metallurgical complex, and was founded a new town, which was named Navoi, in honor of the famous oriental poet Alisher Navoi. This highly industrial city has a good geographical location: it is situated at an altitude of 347 meters above sea level, on the left bank of the river Zarafshan, 100 km north-east of Bukhara, 45 kilometers from Navoi there is the Sarmish Gorge – “the biggest stone mural gallery in the world”. On the area of two kilometers length you will find almost four thousands petroglyphs of various periods. Researchers have found here strange paintings, representing “ancient astronauts”. Moreover, from time to time, anomalous phenomena occur in the mysterious gorge of Sarmish, and therefore this area attracts researchers of UFO centers.
Today Navoi city is one of the leading industrial centers of Uzbekistan. It has Navoi Mining & Metallurgical Combinat, producing gold, JSC “Navoiazot”, specializing on production of mineral fertilizers, ammonia and artificial Nitron Fiber, electrochemical plant. In addition, Navoi has Navoi Hydropower station, the largest in Uzbekistan JSC “Kyzylkumcement” and many others industrial projects of republican importance.
All industrial enterprises are concentrated in the industrial zone at the western border of the city, 2 km from the borders of residential areas. In its structure, the city of Navoi best meets the requirements of modern urban planning, which is a rational complex organization of industrial zones, residential areas, a network of public and community institutions and transport, which provide the best working environment and recreation. FIEZ abbreviation stands for Free Industrial Economic Zone in Navoi. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov: "Free Industrial Economic Zone in Navoi became the first full-fledged free zone in the CIS, without exaggeration, to have a positive impact on the economic development of not only the Republic of Uzbekistan, but the entire Central Asian region in general.